|
Post by Rick Henry on Apr 7, 2007 22:09:59 GMT -5
Here are a few other albums which are outstanding...
"Boy" - U2 "The Hurting" - Tears For Fears "X & Y" - Coldplay "A Burn Or A Shiver" - Edison Glass "Days Of The Future Passed" - Moody Blues "Four Seasons Of Love" - Donna Summer "Twilight" - Future Of Forestry "Myths Of The Near Future" - Klaxons "Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy)" - Brian Eno "A Picture Of The Eighth Wonder" - Poor Old Lu
... most of these selections are alternative rock sounds... although I also enjoy classic rock, disco, country, classic R&B, classic pop, progressive jazz and other genres.
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Apr 10, 2007 14:36:41 GMT -5
Here are a few more albums which I find to my liking...
Bluegrass Ricky Skaggs - Ancient Times Peter Rowan - Walls Of Time Dolly Parton - The Grass Is Blue The Stevens Sisters - Little By Little
Jazz Diana Krall - The Look Of Love (smooth jazz/crossover) Manhattan Transfer - Vocalese - (mainstream/be-bop/vocal) Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come (avant-garde/free jazz) Weather Report - Tale Spinnin' (fusion/progressive) Sade - Diamond Life (smooth jazz/r&b)
Vocals/Standards Margaret Whiting - Blues In The Night Tony Desare - Last First Kiss
Progressive Rock Renaissance - Scheherazade And Other Stories King Crimson - The ConstruKCtion of Light Genesis - A Trick Of The Tail Adrian Belew - The Lone Rhino
Country Glen Campbell - Southern Nights
R&B Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key Of Life Graham Central Station - Mirror
Classic Rock Supertramp - Crime Of The Century Steely Dan - Aja (strong jazz influence) Paul McCartney And Wings - Band On The Run David Gilmour - On An Island
New Wave Blondie - Eat To The Beat
Pop/Rock Cousteau - Cousteau t.a.T.U. - Dangerous And Moving
In a class of it's own Cat Power - The Greatest (modern folk) k.d. lang - Angel With A Lariat (cowpunk)
|
|
pandora
NEW TO THE FAMILY
Posts: 18
|
Post by pandora on Jan 27, 2008 23:40:04 GMT -5
Uh-huh, non Carpenters albums (CDs) eh?! OK in no particular order: Genesis – The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway I love the story, the poetic lyrics and the way all the music fits beautifully as a single entity without any showboating. The Mothers of Invention – We're Only In It Fir The Money Insightful if scathing social commentary bizarrely mixed with daring and complex musical styles in a unique way. Gustov Holst - The Planets First symphony orchestra I ever saw when only eight yrs. old. Powerful yet soft and delicate with melodies borrowed by at least a dozen or more contemporary artists. Clannad – Macalla A dark and brooding sort of Celtic or Gaelic music with almost sorrowful vocals. Jeff Beck – Blow By Blow An unrecognized masterwork of jazz fusion without a wasted note. Jimi Hendrix – Electric Ladyland One of those albums than needs to be listened to from beginning to end and a great change in direction. Pink Floyd – The Wall The ultimate concept album. 10cc – The Original Soundtrack Silly concept album with wonderful vocal overlays. Led Zeppelin – Led Zeppelin The original blues/rock album. Anyway this list could go on forever... Karen Carpenter easily had the most genuinely angelic voice ever. My favorite Carpenters (original album rather than compilation) is Ticket to Ride/Offerings. Beam me up Scotty...
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Jan 28, 2008 9:14:49 GMT -5
|
|
pandora
NEW TO THE FAMILY
Posts: 18
|
Post by pandora on Jan 28, 2008 18:47:48 GMT -5
Hello Rick! Thanks for the kind words about my 'musical tastes'. My attitude toward music isn't so much different from Frank Zappa's in some respects. I like variety without being hemmed in by labeling classifications or style. Electric Ladyland was the first album I ever really fell in love with even if I enjoyed what he did before that very much. Ladyland just struck a chord with me at the time he put it out. Some incredible memories... If you enjoy the Macalla style of Clannad you'd probably like Banba as well. I find the style/mood similar. Yes, Ticket To Ride is my favorite Carpenters album as weird as that sounds. That doesn't mean I don't care for their other works because I do. Offerings is just so unprocessed that it hits a spot with me. As much as some people don't care for it I think the original version of Someday is one of the most heartwrenching things I've ever heard. All I Can Do is a wonderful counterpoint and truly uplifting. I love that this album has so much variety but (to me) still manages a definite continuity even if it isn't necessarily conceptual. There are a lot of positive influences and it comes across as very genuine/sincere. There's too much that's really good about this album to ignore including the songs featuring Richard. Oh by the way... last week I finished up CD fifty six of Pandora's Pop.
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Jan 28, 2008 22:29:04 GMT -5
Hello Rick! Thanks for the kind words about my 'musical tastes'. My attitude toward music isn't so much different from Frank Zappa's in some respects. I like variety without being hemmed in by labeling classifications or style. Electric Ladyland was the first album I ever really fell in love with even if I enjoyed what he did before that very much. Ladyland just struck a chord with me at the time he put it out. Some incredible memories... If you enjoy the Macalla style of Clannad you'd probably like Banba as well. I find the style/mood similar. Yes, Ticket To Ride is my favorite Carpenters album as weird as that sounds. That doesn't mean I don't care for their other works because I do. Offerings is just so unprocessed that it hits a spot with me. As much as some people don't care for it I think the original version of Someday is one of the most heartwrenching things I've ever heard. All I Can Do is a wonderful counterpoint and truly uplifting. I love that this album has so much variety but (to me) still manages a definite continuity even if it isn't necessarily conceptual. There are a lot of positive influences and it comes across as very genuine/sincere. There's too much that's really good about this album to ignore including the songs featuring Richard. Oh by the way... last week I finished up CD fifty six of Pandora's Pop. Gee Pandora... you remind me of me in some ways... I love TTR for all the same reasons. I like the genuine "unprocessed" sound of the music... note I love Cat Power for that very same reason... although Cat Power vocally does not even come close to Karen. I like most everything Hendrix has done... I also enjoy his posthumous releases... "The Cry Of Love" and "Crash Landing"... both contain some first rate tracks such as "Freedom", "Ezy Rider", "My Friend", "Astro Man", "Message To Love", "With The Power", "Stone Free", "M.L.K.", the inspiring "Angel" and the beautiful "Drifting". I have listened to Banba several time and I do enjoy that work... it's inspiring to me. I am currently on Volume 33 of my pop music compilations... but I also do "Scientific Rock", "Jazz", "New Wave 80's", "Prog Rock and other type compilations. Here's a link to my Pop Compilations thread... Click Here for Rick's Pop Music Compilations
|
|
pandora
NEW TO THE FAMILY
Posts: 18
|
Post by pandora on Jan 30, 2008 16:11:31 GMT -5
Hi Rick, I was just listening to some early PFM and wondered if you have a link to any of your progressive compilations? I'd be interested in knowing what sort of prog you enjoy from that era.
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Jan 31, 2008 1:51:51 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Jan 31, 2008 10:27:07 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Feb 1, 2008 10:19:32 GMT -5
|
|
pandora
NEW TO THE FAMILY
Posts: 18
|
Post by pandora on Feb 1, 2008 18:56:48 GMT -5
Hi Rick,
Thats some fine tunes! I have to admit to not knowing half of it but my era of prog was sort of obscure and a while back too. It's been a long time since anyone has mentioned Lark's Tongue in a post. King Crimson has to be one of my favorites for sure. Silver Machine... I saw a documentary that had an interview with members of Hawkwind that was pretty funny. If I remember right Samantha Fox sang that on stage with them for a while. They were a bizarre bunch!
What would you recommend for someone like me who was pretty much 70's prog (very much into artrock as well)?
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Feb 1, 2008 22:00:30 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Feb 2, 2008 13:18:45 GMT -5
Here's a few albums, for you Pandora, that fall with in the prog rock and art rock field... Roxy Music - Roxy Music Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets Brian Eno - Taking Tiger Mountain (By Strategy) Brian Eno - Another Green World Adrian Belew - Side One Adrian Belew - Side Two Adrian Belew - Side Three King Crimson - Three Of A Perfect Pair King Crimson - The ConstruKCtion Of Light Pink Floyd - Music From The Film More Pink Floyd - Obscured By Clouds Pink Floyd - Meddle Gentle Giant - Octopus Gentle Giant - In A Glass House Caravan - Cunning Stunts Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge Of Time Hawkwind - In Search Of Space Yes - Fragile Yes - Close To The Edge Anthony Moore (aka Anthony More) - Flying Doesn't Help Rush - Moving Pictures RPWL - World Through My Eyes Spock's Beard - Octane Camel - Mirage Camel - Camel Camel - Moonmadness Nektar - Remember The Future Nektar - Down To Earth Renaissance - Scherazade And Other Stories Renaissance - Prologue there are more... but this should give you a good amount to discover right now.
|
|
pandora
NEW TO THE FAMILY
Posts: 18
|
Post by pandora on Feb 2, 2008 17:37:23 GMT -5
Thanks for the recommendations Rick! I know a few of them as being titles I grew up with (Octopus and Mirage and the Floyd for instance) but am less familiar with others. I'll check these out and thanks again!
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Feb 2, 2008 17:53:31 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Rick Henry on Feb 4, 2008 22:15:57 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by carpentersgermany on Mar 7, 2008 11:52:30 GMT -5
That's a really nice topic to get some inspiration for a next shopping trip to my record store. Of course you mentioned some all time classics, but a lot of the singers/groups you posted, I just never head about so far.
I'd like to mention AMY WINEHOUSE here. Her album BACK TO BLACK is probably the best album of recent times I know. Every single song on it is first class in terms of production, singing and interpretation of the songs. The album of her producer MARK RONSON - VERSION is also very recommendable.
|
|
|
Post by wisejester7 on Mar 7, 2008 20:24:45 GMT -5
Amy did really well at the recent Grammy Awards. Too bad she wasn't allowed to attend the ceremony.
|
|